Accident Summary Nr: 92441.015 - Partial amputation to right foot while unclogging a snow blo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203612.015 | 01/20/2017 | 926120 | Mi Dot Houghton Maintenance Garage |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was using a loader to clean up driveways and intersections behind a snow blower. The shoot of the snow blower became clogged, so the employee went over to it to remove the snow. His right foot fell into the impeller, causing a partial amputation to his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203612.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |