Accident Summary Nr: 92437.015 - Employee's left middle and ring fingers were amputated in a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205055.015 | 01/11/2017 | 423510 | Liebovich Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 6, 2017, an employee using a metal shear bent down to visually check the quality of the metal's surface. The employee stumbled and their left hand came to rest in the area of the shear's hold-downs. The employee's left middle and ring fingers were crushed by the shear's hold-downs. This resulted in the amputation of the employee's left middle and ring finger at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205055.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |