Accident Summary Nr: 92436.015 - Employee falls from purlin and fractures neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205059.015 | 01/20/2017 | 238130 | Signet Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 18, 2017, an employee was walking on purlins of a roof, lacing insulation, when a portion of the 2 inch by 4 inch purlin broke. The employee fell to the ground and fractured his neck. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1205059.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |