Accident: 92432.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Pallet Jack After Falling
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1205006.015 | 01/24/2017 | The Stop & Shop Supermarket Company, Llc |
At 12:30 a.m. on January 24, 2017, an employee was in the process of loading a f ifty-three foot refrigerated semi-trailer. While the employee was in the trail er, it was pulled away from the loading bay prematurely. The employee was near the rear of the trailer and fell to the ground. The electric pallet jack also f ell from the trailer. The employee was killed when the electric pallet jack cru shed the employee's head and upper torso.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1205006.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |