Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92432.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Pallet Jack After Falling

Accident: 92432.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1205006.01501/24/2017The Stop & Shop Supermarket Company, Llc

At 12:30 a.m. on January 24, 2017, an employee was in the process of loading a f ifty-three foot refrigerated semi-trailer. While the employee was in the trail er, it was pulled away from the loading bay prematurely. The employee was near the rear of the trailer and fell to the ground. The electric pallet jack also f ell from the trailer. The employee was killed when the electric pallet jack cru shed the employee's head and upper torso.

Keywords: chock, crushing, falling object, powered industrial vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1205006.015 51 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators