Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92431.015 - Employee Falls 10 Feet, Fractures Ribs And Punctures Lung

Accident: 92431.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1205024.01501/25/2017Haz-Mat Response, Inc.

At 8:30 a.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was working on an overhead garage door from a bucket that was attached to the fork truck. While on the bucket of t he fork truck, he lost his balance, and his weight shifted to the right side. Th e screws popped out of the old bucket and the bucket came apart. The employee fe ll 10 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs and a sma ll puncture in his lung. Employee #1 was admitted overnight to the hospital.

Keywords: concrete slab, door, fall, fracture, lost balance, lung, powered industrial vehicle, puncture, rib, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1205024.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations