Accident Summary Nr: 92430.015 - Employee manually removes debris from grinder and amputates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204990.015 | 01/19/2017 | 326113 | Anchor Packaging Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on January 13, 2017, an employee was unjamming plastic in a grinder by wiggling the grinder blades manually. The grinder unjammed and the employee's middle, ring, and pinky finger on left hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204990.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |