Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92429.015 - Employee Sustains Fractures And Lacerations In Unguarded Pre

Accident: 92429.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1204987.01501/24/2017Crown Equipment Corp.

At 10:24 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1, a press brake operator, was oper ating a Cincinnati Inc. press brake, Serial Number 52916. The press, operated b y a foot pedal, was equipped with Link Electric Black Max light curtains, Model LL-MAX-18-AS and Serial Number 8582. There were press setup configurations that required the use of a work support. The employer utilized light curtain blanks t o allow the press to be operated with the support when necessary. The blanks we re installed by the operator who screws them hand-tight onto a bracket that is o n the light curtain, and then used a key, which was always kept in the light cur tain box, to program the curtains to run with the blanks. A brake operator on a previous shift utilized a light curtain blank for an order, but the blanks were not removed after completion of the job and removal of the work piece support, or prior to Employee #1s shift. The blank loosened and fell vertically behind the bracket where it went unseen by Employee #1. With the section of the light curtain blanked, and with the work piece support removed, the employee was in th e point of operation at the time the press was cycled. The press was not adequa tely guarded and allowed the employee to reach through to the point of operation where the key was readily available to bypass the guarding. Employee #1 sustai ned fractures and lacerations to three fingers on his left hand and was hospital ized for his injuries.

Keywords: finger, fracture, laceration, machine guarding, point of operation, press brake, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1204987.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified