Accident Summary Nr: 92421.015 - Employee is killed in fall from stairwell.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1204894.015 | 01/24/2017 | 238320 | Agustin Davila |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on January 23, 2017, an employee was spray painting the stairwell walls of the fourth floor of a four- story apartment. The employee had positioned himself on the outside of the stair rail. He was standing on the outside edge of the stair tread when he lost his balance and fell to the bottom of the third floor landing, striking his forehead. The employee was transported to the hospital and was pronounced dead a few minutes after arriving.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1204894.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |