Accident Summary Nr: 92417.015 - Employee amputates finger tip with food slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204859.015 | 01/25/2017 | 722511 | Jipc Ventures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 14, 2017, an employee was operating a Hobart, Power Drive Unit, PD35/PD70, with a Hobart vegetable slicer unit attachment. The employee was slicing potatoes for the potato fritter dish. She reached into the vegetable feed hopper, while the machine was running, with her left hand to adjust the potato while holding the push lever up with her right hand. She accidently came in contact with the spinning slicer blade. The employee lost the tip of her left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204859.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |