Accident Summary Nr: 92416.015 - Three employees are injured in natural gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 92416.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204863.01501/23/2017237110Kenneth Gentry

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 20, 2017, three employees were drilling for water and installation of a well. During drilling, the well rig struck a patch of natural gas, resulting in an explosion. All three employees suffered severe burns to their hands, arms, shoulders, ears, face and head, which they were hospitalized and received treatment for their injuries..

Keywords: Combustible Liquid, Digger/Derrick, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Explosion, Natural Gas, Well Service Rig, Wellhead

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1204863.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
2 1204863.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
3 1204863.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
4 1204863.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c.