Accident Summary Nr: 92413.015 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated In Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204845.015 | 01/19/2017 | 313111 | Beaulieu Group, Llc |
Abstract: On January 19, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker, both operators, were assisting a maintenance technician in the replacement of a gearbox. The maintenance technician removed the machine from LOTO to operationally observe the machine, returning it to service when he heard a loud noise coming from the cutter feeder. The maintenance technician turned the cutter off, applied LOTO and removed a guard from a pulley that turns the cutter blades. Employee #1 was asked to turn the pulley system by hand while the maintenance tech adjusted the cutter blades. While turning the pulley by hand, Employee #1's left pinky finger became pinched between the pulley and the belt, and amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204845.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |