Accident Summary Nr: 92410.015 - Employee falls through a skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 92410.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204808.01501/23/2017325620Universal Packaging Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 23, 2107, an employee was working on a roof within 6 feet of a skylight. The employee fell through the skylight approximately 35 feet to the concrete surface below. The employee was killed due to blunt force injuries of the head and chest.

Keywords: Fall, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1204808.015 37 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations