Accident Summary Nr: 92410.015 - Employee falls through a skylight and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1204808.015 | 01/23/2017 | 325620 | Universal Packaging Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 23, 2107, an employee was working on a roof within 6 feet of a skylight. The employee fell through the skylight approximately 35 feet to the concrete surface below. The employee was killed due to blunt force injuries of the head and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1204808.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |