Accident Summary Nr: 92408.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 92408.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204669.01501/23/2017236115R.L. White & Son, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 12, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction site for a residential building. They were installing a trim board on the eve of the house's roof. Employee #1 had used an aerial lift to transport the trim board up to the roof. He stepped out of the lift basket and detached his fall protection lanyard from the lift. As he held the trim board for Coworker #1, Employee #1 stepped on tape that was holding down the roof's vapor barrier. He slipped and fell, a fall height of 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured foot. Employee #1's injury required surgery.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Lanyard, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1204669.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: