Accident Summary Nr: 92408.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204669.015 | 01/23/2017 | 236115 | R.L. White & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 12, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction site for a residential building. They were installing a trim board on the eve of the house's roof. Employee #1 had used an aerial lift to transport the trim board up to the roof. He stepped out of the lift basket and detached his fall protection lanyard from the lift. As he held the trim board for Coworker #1, Employee #1 stepped on tape that was holding down the roof's vapor barrier. He slipped and fell, a fall height of 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured foot. Employee #1's injury required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1204669.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |