Accident Summary Nr: 924076 - Employee dies of severe head trauma in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110137916 | 05/15/1997 | 4813 | 0 | Sprint Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a central equipment control room that contained telephone circuits and other equipment. Apparently, he was trying to calibrate a tone onto a telephone circuit from a group of telephone banks. He had been asked to walk to another part of the building and adjust a channel to bring up a tone for the telephone circuit that was being serviced. As he started to walk to the other telephone banks, Employee #1 either fell off or tripped over a 14 in. high dented stool that was missing its spring-mounted casters. He died six days later of severe head trauma. There were no eye witnesses; however, the employee was participating in a teleconference with three other technicians just before he started to walk and the technicians stated that there was no indication that Employee #1 was having any problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110137916 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |