Accident Summary Nr: 924068 - Employee killed in fall from ferris wheel gondola
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110140803 | 10/31/1996 | 7999 | 0 | Reithoffer Shows Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to get from one side of a ramp to the other side by crossing in front of the rotating gondolas of a moving ferris wheel. He apparently either slipped or misjudged his footing, and had to grab onto one of the gondolas as it was lifted into the air. At approximately 75 feet, Employee #1 jumped from the gondola from which he was hanging onto the roof of the gondola below him. He lost his balance, fell to the next gondola, and then fell through the spokes and structure of the moving ferris wheel to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110140803 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |