Accident Summary Nr: 924050 - Employee killed when bulldozer falls off trailer bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110140944 | 10/07/1996 | 2411 | 0 | C & C Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a Caterpillar bulldozer off a lowboy trailer. The dozer's treads moved off center and did not line up with the tracks on the trailer bed, causing the bulldozer to began to tip over. Employee #1 hit the brakes and pulled the bulldozer to the left. The bulldozer continued falling off the trailer bed and Employee #1 jumped off. He became caught under the dozer's overhead canopy and died as a result of serious head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110140944 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |