Accident Summary Nr: 92405.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while processing meat in grin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204801.015 | 01/24/2017 | 445230 | Monnette'S Market, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 22, 2017, an employee was processing some meat through a Bigbite Electric Meat Grinder. The employee was hand feeding the meat into the grinder head when the employee's right second and third fingers were caught between the auger and grinder head frame. The employee amputated her two fingers for which she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204801.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |