Accident Summary Nr: 923995 - Employee killed when struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18005348 | 07/16/1996 | 1799 | 0 | L & A Contracting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing beside a truck that was parked on a highway when a car traveling 45 mph came around a curve toward the bridge, swerved, hit a traffic cone, and then struck Employee #1 in the back. The employee was thrown 30 ft into the air and landed on the highway. He was killed. After striking Employee #1, the car swerved back onto the highway approximately 150 ft. Employee #1 was not wearing a traffic vest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18005348 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |