Accident Summary Nr: 923946 - Employee killed when struck by dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18004713 | 03/05/1996 | 2411 | 0 | R & M Pulpwood, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were measuring trees and cutting them into specific lengths. The trees had been cut down with chain saws and were going to be shipped to a sawmill. A 44 foot high pine tree stood in the area where the men were working. Although the tree had no green vegetation and its bark was very thin, it had not been cut down or secured from movement. One of the coworkers took the end of a measuring tape and placed it at the base of a tree. Employee #1, whose back was to the dead pine tree, was pulling the measuring tape along the length of the downed tree when the pine tree fell onto Employee #1's back and head, killing him. What caused the tree to fall has not been determined; however, several pieces of equipment including a skidder and buncher had been operating near the tree, and several large trees close to the pine tree had been cut down. The wind was blowing at approximately 10 to 20 miles per hour.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18004713 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |