Accident Summary Nr: 923920 - Employee killed when hoist falls from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 923920 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11008921611/20/199517610Southeast Building Maintenance Technicians, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had been operating a hoist in order to lower and raise materials and equipment to the ground from the roof of a five-story building. Other employees were cleaning up the job site and getting the equipment down from the roof to the ground and into the trucks. At approximately 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 activated the hoist, which needed to be counterbalanced with the loading platform that was holding the materials and equipment. Then Employee #1 and a coworker took the counterweights off the hoist to retrieve two pieces of plywood from under the counterweight leg. They loaded the plywood and several pieces of metal flashing on the loading platform. Employee #1 instructed the coworker to get a blower from another section of the roof. Employee #1 then started to lower the platform. With no counterweights to balance the load, the hoist swung over the side of the building. It is believed that Employee #1 grabbed the hoist to try to keep it from falling, then fell with the hoist to the ground. He was killed. The counterweights that would have counterbalanced the hoist and its load were found stacked where the hoist had been located on the roof.

Keywords: ROOF, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110089216 Fatality Other Occupation not reported