Accident Summary Nr: 923912 - Two employees killed, one burned in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18003798 | 11/21/1995 | 2899 | 0 | Mei Holdings Inc Dba Martin Electronics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 p.m. on November 20, 1995, Employees #1 and #3 were operating a pressing station. Employee #2 was between them, operating a punch out station that engaged a mold and pushed out the pellet. A mold that was not centered in the press started a flash fire that then ignited residue and rejected pellets that were on the counter in back of the three employees. All three were severely burned; Employees #1 and #2 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18003798 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18003798 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18003798 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |