Accident Summary Nr: 92388.015 - Two employees working from a ladder set on a scaffold falls,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204585.015 | 01/20/2017 | 236118 | Ags Construction Services |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1, a construction company owner, and Employee #1, his son, were engaged in exterior masonry at a multifamily building site. They were installing fascia board at the northeast eave of the building's roof. They were working from unsecured extension ladders set on the metal planks of an unsecured scaffold. The scaffold and ladders moved, and both fell to the muddy ground, a fall height of 10 to 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and the workers were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was treated for bruises and cuts to the face. Employee #1 was treated for an open cut at the right knee. They were discharged without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1204585.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |