Accident Summary Nr: 923862 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree trunk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110098308 | 10/17/1995 | 5541 | 0 | Nugget Oil, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, the crew leader, were attempting to remove a fallen pine tree from the canopy of a convenience store/gas station. They had successfully removed the upper two-thirds of the tree and had made three cuts near the stump in an effort to make the 20 foot long by 18 inch diameter trunk fall from where a piece of the aluminum canopy was supporting it. The coworker was exiting the rear of a pickup truck, where he had been trying to attach a rope to the trunk's upper portion. Employee #1 was on the drive clear of the trunk, which was leaning at an approximately 67 degree angle. Employee #1 evidently moved to a position under the tree. When the tree suddenly fell, he was hit and driven into the concrete pavement. Employee #1 suffered multiple skull fractures and a broken leg. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110098308 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |