Accident: 92385.015 - Employee Falls From Bluff And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1203511.015 | 01/18/2017 | Big Woody'S Tree Service, Llc |
At approximately 11:15 a.m. on January 18, 2017, an employee was using a chainsa w to cut down trees on the top of the bluff. The employee cut a tree which becam e entangled in an adjacent tree and prevented it from falling. The employee move d to the second tree to cut it down so that both trees could fall. While he was crouched down using the chainsaw to cut the second tree the first tree fell stri king him across the shoulder and back. This caused the employee to fall from the bluff. The employee fell from the bluff and landed on his back across a tree at the bottom. He struck multiple objects during the fall and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1203511.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |