Accident Summary Nr: 92365.015 - Employee's hand is caught between forklift and rack, causing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204654.015 | 01/24/2017 | 424410 | N. Kohl Grocer Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 16, 2017, Employee #1 was using a forklift to place a pallet on the storage rack. His on-board computer had given him his next item to pull. As he attempted to turn his forklift, he turned the wheel the wrong way, causing the back of his forklift to swing towards the rack. The employee instinctively put his arm out to stop the forklift from hitting the rack. Employee #1's left hand became caught between the forklift and the storage rack, causing fractures to two fingers and lacerations on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204654.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |