Accident Summary Nr: 923540 - Two employees killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301017893 | 01/17/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Apac-Georgia, Inc., Ballenger Paving Division |
Abstract: At 12:57 a.m. on January 17, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were working at the back of a slip form paver. A pickup truck drove into the left lane of I-95, which had been closed to traffic, and struck them. Employee #1 was thrown into the air, landing on dirt. Employee #2 was pinned between the pickup truck and the paver. Both were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301017893 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 301017893 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |