Accident Summary Nr: 923524 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and track

Accident Summary Nr: 923524 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009781305/08/199642120Swift Agri Sales, Inc.

Abstract: On May 4, 1996, Employee #1 had to deliver two salvage trucks to a local business. He loaded the two trucks onto a trailer and chained them properly so that they could be hauled safely. Employee #1 arrived at the delivery site at approximately 12:00 noon. He unchained the trucks, then stood between the front truck and a headache rack. The unsecured truck rolled forward, crushing him to death.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, OFF LOADING, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110097813 Fatality Other Occupation not reported