Accident Summary Nr: 923524 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and track
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110097813 | 05/08/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Swift Agri Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 1996, Employee #1 had to deliver two salvage trucks to a local business. He loaded the two trucks onto a trailer and chained them properly so that they could be hauled safely. Employee #1 arrived at the delivery site at approximately 12:00 noon. He unchained the trucks, then stood between the front truck and a headache rack. The unsecured truck rolled forward, crushing him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110097813 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |