Accident Summary Nr: 92349.015 - Employee is killed when caught in milling machine.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204572.015 | 01/20/2017 | 336413 | Aero Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 20, 2017, an employee was setting up a milling operation on a 24-inch by 24-inch by 1-inch plate of aluminum on a 5-axis Viper CNC milling machine. The employee was positioning the tooling jig on the table and was in the process of placing the work piece onto the jig when he stood upright and got caught by the spindle of the head unit. The worker had not turned off the spindle and it was spinning while he was in the process of setting up for the next run. The employee suffered blunt force trauma on the back of his head near the occipital side of the brain and cervical vertebrae. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204572.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |