Accident Summary Nr: 92341.015 - Employee falls from structural steel and fractures femur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204543.015 | 10/26/2016 | 561210 | Eklutna Construction And Maintenance Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 26, 2016, an employee was separating bundles of decking and the employee's glove became caught on the decking. The employee fell approximately thirteen feet two inches to the concrete below, fracturing a femur.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1204543.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |