Accident Summary Nr: 923409 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 923409 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800536307/22/199650330L & W Supply Corp., Dba Seacoast Supply

Abstract: An employee was standing on the ground with both hands on the bed of a 1992 Ford flat bed truck. A 9.1-meter-long Clearfield Ladivator conveyor was mounted in the bed of the truck. A coworker raised the conveyor into a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee touching the bed of the truck received an electric shock and was knocked to the ground. The injured employee was in cardiac arrest when he was taken to a local hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18005363 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported