Accident Summary Nr: 92340.015 - Employee loses eye when shotgun shell explodes in face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201495.015 | 01/11/2017 | 924120 | Animal And Plant Health Inspection Service |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on January 6, 2017, an employee was shooting a 12 gauge shot gun and cracker shells, to keep eagles away from the city landfill during operating hours. A round exploded in the employee's face, resulting in the loss of an eye, cheek bone fracture, concussion and sinus damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201495.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |