Accident Summary Nr: 923391 - Employee dies after falling through roof hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18003665 | 01/29/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Marion Service Roofing & Air Conditioning Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 25, 1996, Employee #1, a roofing mechanic supervisor, and two coworkers were replacing the rusty metal roof panels on an existing building with new ones. Employee #1 cut a 3 ft by 6 ft section of the old metal roof, stood up, then stepped onto the section he had just cut. He fell 18 ft with the panel to a concrete floor. He suffered serious head injuries and died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18003665 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |