Accident Summary Nr: 92339.015 - Employee sustains laceration when caught between forklift an

Accident Summary Nr: 92339.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204374.01501/23/2017493110Safeway Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was putting away a forklift that had been returned from the maintenance shop. The forklift was parked next to the charging station gate by the interchange department. The employee unlocked the gate and opened it, then got on the forklift to put it away in the charging area. The gate closed, but was resting at an angle so that the gate pole was sticking out. Employee #1's right leg was impaled by the gate pole and he was pinned between the forklift and the gate. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Impaled, Laceration, Leg, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1204374.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators