Accident Summary Nr: 92339.015 - Employee sustains laceration when caught between forklift an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204374.015 | 01/23/2017 | 493110 | Safeway Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was putting away a forklift that had been returned from the maintenance shop. The forklift was parked next to the charging station gate by the interchange department. The employee unlocked the gate and opened it, then got on the forklift to put it away in the charging area. The gate closed, but was resting at an angle so that the gate pole was sticking out. Employee #1's right leg was impaled by the gate pole and he was pinned between the forklift and the gate. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204374.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |