Accident Summary Nr: 92337.015 - Employee is hit by transporter and receives leg injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204493.015 | 01/23/2017 | 488119 | Swissport Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 15, 2017, an employee and a coworker were servicing a transporter by jump starting it with another transporter. The transporter that they were jump starting was the TLD transporter #14031, model #TF 20 GR, serial #TF 186. Once the jump start was completed, the coworker began to drive the second transporter and hit the employee, pinning his left leg between the stationary transporter and the transporter he was driving. The employee received a severe leg injury with the muscle tearing off the bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204493.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |