Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92335.015 - Employee Near Power Line Is Shocked And Burned By Electric A

Accident: 92335.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1204392.01501/20/2017Hard Rock Construction Of Louisiana, Llc

At 11:32 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a co nstruction contractor, were engaged in installing a pipe in an excavation. Empl oyee #1 was holding onto a 6-inch by 20-foot pump suction hose, which was attach ed by a chain sling to the bucket of a Case excavator Coworker #1 was operating. As Coworker #1 maneuvered the excavator bucket to move the hose, the bucket ca me within 4 feet of an energized 13,500 volt power line. An electric arc travel ed from the power line to the excavator bucket and down to the suction hose Empl oyee #1 was holding. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transp orted to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a second degree electric al burn on his right arm and a fractured wrist.

Keywords: arm, burn, construction, electric arc, excavator, fracture, installing, pipe, power lines, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1204392.015 19 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: