Accident: 92335.015 - Employee Near Power Line Is Shocked And Burned By Electric A
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1204392.015 | 01/20/2017 | Hard Rock Construction Of Louisiana, Llc |
At 11:32 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a co nstruction contractor, were engaged in installing a pipe in an excavation. Empl oyee #1 was holding onto a 6-inch by 20-foot pump suction hose, which was attach ed by a chain sling to the bucket of a Case excavator Coworker #1 was operating. As Coworker #1 maneuvered the excavator bucket to move the hose, the bucket ca me within 4 feet of an energized 13,500 volt power line. An electric arc travel ed from the power line to the excavator bucket and down to the suction hose Empl oyee #1 was holding. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transp orted to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a second degree electric al burn on his right arm and a fractured wrist.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1204392.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |