Accident Summary Nr: 92334.015 - Employee is struck in the head and killed by a tree that up-

Accident Summary Nr: 92334.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204453.01501/19/2017113310Db Logging

Abstract: At 11:42 a.m. on January 18, 2017, an employee was felling trees. The employee had felled several trees when one tree up-rooted and struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1204453.015 43 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator