Accident Summary Nr: 92333.015 - Employee falls through fiberglass panel skylight and is kill

Accident Summary Nr: 92333.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 01/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204459.01501/17/2017339950Dewayne Deal

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 12, 2017, and employee finished repairing the first roof leak and went to the second roof leak with two coworkers. The employee went back to the first repair and got a caulking gun. After he got the caulking gun, the employee stepped through a fiberglass panel skylight and fell approximately 14 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Panel, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded Fl Opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1204459.015 68 M Fatality Installers And Repairers