Accident Summary Nr: 92329.015 - Employee is struck by sandblasting material and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204158.015 | 01/20/2017 | 332420 | Cryoquip Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 7, 2017, an employee was working in the abrasive blasting booth. The employee was sandblasting the inside section of a metal tube, when the nozzle became clogged. The employee tried to unclog the nozzle by bending the hose to increase pressure. The clog released and struck the employee's right wrist, causing a deep tissue injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204158.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |