Accident Summary Nr: 92328.015 - Employee tries to stop fan blades with hand, fractures finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201274.015 | 01/09/2017 | 721110 | Davidson Hotel & Resorts |
Abstract: At approximately 8:21 a.m. on January 4, 2017, Employee #1 was working with Coworker #1 and Coworker #2. Coworker #2, chief engineer, briefed both Employee #1 and Coworker #1 that they needed to replace a roof top fan belt. Employee #1 was told to observe Coworker #1. Coworker #2 turned off the fan, however; this did not shut the fan off automatically. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 went to the roof and removed the cover on the fan motor but the fan was still spinning. Employee #1 wearing gloves tried to stop the fan blades and his right middle finger was caught in the spinning blades. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201274.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |