Accident Summary Nr: 92324.015 - Two employees burned when a violent chemical reaction occurs

Accident Summary Nr: 92324.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204402.01501/09/2017211111Big Ox Energy Siouxland, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 8, 2017, two employees were simultaneously pouring two five gallon buckets of 34% hydrogen peroxide and a catalyst down a floor drain. This caused a violent chemical reaction that that caused liquid and gas to erupt from the floor drain and exposed the two employees to gases and corrosive liquid chemicals. Employee #1 was hospitalized with face, neck, and arm burns. Employee #2 was treated and released from the local hospital.

Keywords: Chemical, Explosive Mixing, Hydrogen Peroxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1204402.015 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.
2 1204402.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts