Accident Summary Nr: 92324.015 - Two employees burned when a violent chemical reaction occurs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204402.015 | 01/09/2017 | 211111 | Big Ox Energy Siouxland, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 8, 2017, two employees were simultaneously pouring two five gallon buckets of 34% hydrogen peroxide and a catalyst down a floor drain. This caused a violent chemical reaction that that caused liquid and gas to erupt from the floor drain and exposed the two employees to gases and corrosive liquid chemicals. Employee #1 was hospitalized with face, neck, and arm burns. Employee #2 was treated and released from the local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204402.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
| 2 | 1204402.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |