Accident Summary Nr: 92322.015 - Employee Is Exposed To Carbon Monoxide, and Becomes Dizzy,

Accident Summary Nr: 92322.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1201798.01501/04/2017236220Artitech, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 4, 2017, Employee #1 was preparing for concrete installation and cleaning of the job site. The owner of the property turned on one of the ovens onsite that had not had its exhaust system connected. They did this without informing the general contractor working onsite. Employee #1, who was working in area, was exposed to carbon monoxide. He experienced dizziness and started to feel nauseated. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released from the hospital.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Dizziness, Exhaust Fumes, Exhaust System, Inhalation, Nausea
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1201798.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: