Accident Summary Nr: 92320.015 - Employee falls through roof when structural failure occurs a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204375.015 | 01/20/2017 | 321999 | Duraflame, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 18, 2017, an employee was making repairs to a steam valve located on the roof of facility. A structural failure occurred and the employee fell through the roof, falling approximately 25-feet and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204375.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |