Accident Summary Nr: 92320.015 - Employee falls through roof when structural failure occurs a

Accident Summary Nr: 92320.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204375.01501/20/2017321999Duraflame, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 18, 2017, an employee was making repairs to a steam valve located on the roof of facility. A structural failure occurred and the employee fell through the roof, falling approximately 25-feet and the employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1204375.015 47 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations