Accident Summary Nr: 92318.015 - Employee adjusting conveyor belt incurs multiple hand and wr

Accident Summary Nr: 92318.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 01/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204362.01501/17/2017311340The Hershey Company

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on January 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed as a maintenance technician at a candy processing facility, was engaged in cleaning and adjusting a conveyor belt and roller. He was using a scraper to clean candy stuck to the roller when the scraper got caught in the in-going nip point. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the nip point. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left wrist, left thumb, and left pointer finger, plus lacerations requiring sutures to the left hand web between thumb and pointer finger.

Keywords: Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Maintenance, Nip Point, Roller Conveyor, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1204362.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations