Accident Summary Nr: 92316.015 - Employee's hand is caught between log and conveyor resulting

Accident Summary Nr: 92316.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1203197.01501/19/2017321113West Fraser, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was attempting to remove a log that was jammed on the energized Edger Unscrambler Conveyor. The log fell back onto the conveyor, trapping the employee's right hand between the log and the conveyor, resulting in partial amputation of the ring finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Chipper, Conveyor, Crushing, Finger, Flowing Material, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1203197.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified