Accident Summary Nr: 92316.015 - Employee's hand is caught between log and conveyor resulting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203197.015 | 01/19/2017 | 321113 | West Fraser, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was attempting to remove a log that was jammed on the energized Edger Unscrambler Conveyor. The log fell back onto the conveyor, trapping the employee's right hand between the log and the conveyor, resulting in partial amputation of the ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203197.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |