Accident Summary Nr: 92314.015 - Employee is run over by dozer and killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204326.015 | 01/20/2017 | 236220 | Jimmy Evans Company, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:49 p.m. on January 20, 2017, Employee #1 who was a superintendent for a road crew, was operating a Crawler Dozer to free up the assigned operator to use another piece of heavy equipment. Employee #1 was grading some compacted soil on the side of a roadway where another lane was being added. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected from his seat and subsequently pulled under the tracks of the dozer, crushing him to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1204326.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, general office | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |