Accident: 92314.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Dozer And Killed.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1204326.015 | 01/20/2017 | Jimmy Evans Company, Ltd. |
At approximately 2:49 p.m. on January 20, 2017, Employee #1 who was a superinten dent for a road crew, was operating a Crawler Dozer to free up the assigned oper ator to use another piece of heavy equipment. Employee #1 was grading some compa cted soil on the side of a roadway where another lane was being added. The emplo yee was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected from his seat and subsequently pu lled under the tracks of the dozer, crushing him to death.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1204326.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, general office | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |