Accident Summary Nr: 92312.015 - Worker falls from ladder, incurs multiple fractures and punc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204296.015 | 01/20/2017 | 238160 | Schultheis Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working at a construction site. As he climbed down a ladder, he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to four to five ribs, two punctured lungs, a fracture of his left ankle, and a fractured orbital bone (eye socket).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204296.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |