Accident Summary Nr: 92310.015 - Employee catches glove on conveyor and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204270.015 | 01/20/2017 | 321113 | American Walnut Company Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 a. m. on January 11, 2017, an employee was clearing some wood from the conveyor belt. The employee's glove was caught by the conveyor belt and pulled his hand into the rollers. The employee amputated the finger pad from their right hand little finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204270.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |