Accident Summary Nr: 92310.015 - Employee catches glove on conveyor and amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 92310.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204270.01501/20/2017321113American Walnut Company Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 a. m. on January 11, 2017, an employee was clearing some wood from the conveyor belt. The employee's glove was caught by the conveyor belt and pulled his hand into the rollers. The employee amputated the finger pad from their right hand little finger. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Nip Point, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1204270.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators