Accident Summary Nr: 92306.015 - Employee crushes left arm in mechanical rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204249.015 | 01/20/2017 | 5039 | 423390 | 317715477 - Hartung Glass Industries Inc |
Abstract: On January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was working in the cutting department, where rollers feed sheets of glass in order to transfer the glass through the table. The employee reached into the roller area and one of the rollers crushed the employee's left arm. The employee as hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204249.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |