Accident Summary Nr: 92304.015 - Employee falls through an unguarded roof opening and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204226.015 | 01/13/2017 | 1761 | 238160 | 58737 - Kalkreuth Roofing - Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: On January 13, 2017, an employee was working on the roof of the new student center building. There was an opening or a hole cut in the roof and covered by a sheet of Plywood which was not marked or secured to the roof. Apparently, at approximately 10:30 a.m., the employee picked up the plywood and started walking, not realizing that the plywood was covering a hole or the opening. The employee walked into the hole or opening and fell 25 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was found by his foreman after someone else saw a hardhat lying on the roof. The employee sustained serious injuries and died at 11:36 a.m. at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204226.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |