Accident Summary Nr: 923029 - Employee killed in fall from elevated rail tracks

Accident Summary Nr: 923029 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800428303/19/199616220Superior Construction Co., Inc.
1800427503/19/199617910Amber Reinforcing, Inc.

Abstract: On March 19, 1996, Employee #1, a leadman with 10 years of experience, was working on a skyway express elevated rail project. One end of a 60 ft long reinforcing rod fell to the ground, causing the other end to whip up and strike Employee #1 on the back of his head. The rod knocked him over an unguarded inner edge of the divided guideway and he fell 30 ft to the ground, sustaining fatal injuries. The decking covering the opening had been removed in preparation for pouring concrete. Employee #1 and his coworkers were wearing safety belts, but none of them were attached to a lanyard or lifeline.

Keywords: DECKING, WORK RULES, LANYARD, TIE-OFF, LIFELINE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18004283 Occupation Not Listed
2 18004275 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported